Renal Progenitors and Kidney Regeneration
   
                                                                                                        ( Download PDF)
FRIDAY JUNE 10th
14.00 - 15.00  
REGISTRATION
15.00 - 15.30  
Welcome Coffee
   
  Opening lecture
  Chairs: Romagnani P, Dekel B
15.30 - 16.00  
Nusse R (Stanford):
A New Perspective on Liver Homeostasis and Stem Cells
   
  Kidney development
16.10 - 16.30  
Schiffer M (Hannover), Nephrogenesis and regeneration in the zebrafish
16.30 - 16.50  
Hohenstein P (Edinburgh),
Wilms' tumor, cancer stem cells and what they teach us about nephron progenitors
16.50 - 17.10  
Gomez RA (Charlottesville),
Renin progenitors during kidney development
17.10 - 17.40  
Discussion
   
SATURDAY JUNE 11th
8.00 - 8.30  
Welcome Coffee
   
  Who regenerates the glomerulus?
  Chairs: Huber T, Xinaris C
8.30 - 8.50  
Rabelink T (Leiden), The endothelium and kidney regeneration
8.50 - 9.10  
Hugo C (Dresden), Renin producing cells
9.10 - 9.30  
Romagnani P (Florence), Parietal epithelial cells
9.30 - 10.00  
Discussion
   
10.00 - 10.30  
Coffee break
   
  When glomerular injury involves regeneration
  Chairs: Remuzzi G, Bertram J
10.30 - 10.50  
Alpers C (Seattle), Parietal epithelial cells and podocyte regeneration in diabetic nephropathy
10.50 - 11.10  
Peti-Peterdi J (Los Angeles), How to identify glomerular cells by virtue of imaging analysis
11.10 - 11.30  
Shankland S (Seattle), Parietal epithelial cells and renin cells in glomerular regeneration
11.30 - 11.50  
Anders HJ (Munich), Podocyte-Progenitor Feedback Mechanism
11.50 - 12.10  
Two presentations from selected abstracts
12.10 - 12.40  
Discussion
   
12.40 - 13.40  
Lunch
   
  When glomerular injury is followed by glomerulosclerosis
  Chairs: Anders HJ, Shankland S
13.40 - 14.00  
Benigni A (Bergamo), Glomerular structure modulation after injury
14.00 - 14.20  
Moeller M (Aachen), Consideration on the possible functions of parietal cells
14.20 - 14.40  
Bertram J (Melbourne), Podocyte and parietal epithelial cell numbers in homeostasis and injury
14.40 - 15.10  
Discussion
   
15.10 - 15.40  
Coffee break
   
15.40 - 17.40  
Huber T (Freiburg), Round Table on hot and debated issue
SUNDAY JUNE 12th
8.00 - 8.30  
Welcome Coffee
   
  Do tubules regenerate and who does it?
  Chairs: Peti-Peterdi J, Hugo C
8.30 - 8.50  
Kumar S (Los Angeles), Resident cells
8.50 - 9.10  
Reidy K (Philadelphia) Tubular progenitors in turnover and regeneration
9.10 - 9.30  
Lazzeri E (Florence), The response of tubular cells and tubular progenitors to AKI
9.30 - 09.50  
Dekel B (Tel Aviv), Linking renal progenitors in regeneration and cancer
09.50 - 10.00  
A presentation from selected abstracts
10.00 - 10.30  
Discussion
   
10.30 - 11.00  
Coffee break
   
11.00 - 12.40  
Johansson M (Malmö), Round Table on hot and debated issue
   
12.40 - 13.40  
Lunch
   
  The kidney in a dish
  Chairs: Remuzzi G, Rabelink T
13.40 - 14.00  
Little M (Melbourne), iPSC-derived kidney organoids: investigating cellular identity, protocol reproducibility and applications
14.00 - 14.20  
Xinaris C (Bergamo), Attempts to grow kidney organoids in vivo
14.20 - 14.40  
Bonventre J (Boston): Use of kidney organoids to test genetic disease and nephrotoxicity
14.40 - 15.10  
Discussion
   
15.10 - 15.40  
Coffee break
   
15.40 - 17.10  
Remuzzi G (Bergamo), Round Table on hot and debated issue
   
   

End of the meeting and Consensus Statement